Modern Indian History General Knowledge- Indian History Quiz Questions and Answers,Indian history quiz, History general knowledge questions and answers

In this blog, I am providing Modern Indian History General Knowledge GK Questions & Answers for competitive exams. 
You can easily increase your score with the help of these modern Indian History General Knowledge Questions and Answers. This post Modern Indian History General Knowledge-Indian History Quiz Questions and Answers is very important.

Indian history quiz, History general knowledge questions and answers, Indian history questions and answers pdf, Quiz on indian history from 1857 to 1947, Indian ancient history quiz, Indian history gk pdf, Indian history questions and answers pdf in hindi, History general knowledge questions and answers in hindi.

Most important Modern Indian History Questions - Modern Indian History General Knowledge-Indian History Quiz Questions and Answers


Modern Indian History GK Question-Answer

Modern Indian History GK Question-Answers


Q:  
Who among the following built the Brihadeeswarar Temple at Thanjavur. 

(A) Rajendra I

(B) Rajaraja Chola I

(C) Prantak Chola I

(D) None of these

👉Correct Answer: B

Q:  
Who started the first English newspaper in India?

(A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

(B) Raza Rammohan Roy

(C) J.R. a. Hickey

(D) Lord William Bentinck

👉Correct Answer: C

Q:  
Who among the following captured the whole of Sri Lanka and made it a part of the Chola Empire.    

(A) Rajendra I

(B) Rajaraja Chola I

(C) Prantak Chola I

(D) None of these

👉Correct Answer: A

Q:  
Which of the following instruments was not the main instrument of the early Stone Age?    

(A) Hand ax

(B) big razor

(C) ax

(D) Scraper

👉Correct Answer: D

Q:  
Match List-I with List-II and select the Right answer:

List-I

A. Lord Clive

B. Lord Wellesley

C. Lord Dalhousie

D. Lord Curzon

List-II

1. Subsidiary Treaty

2. University Commission of India

3. Principle of Lapse

4. Dual Government in Bengal 

(A) A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1

(B) A-4, B-1, C-3, D-2

(C) A-4, B-3, C-2, D-1

(D) A-1, B-4, C-2, D-3

👉Correct Answer: B

Q:  
Which of the accompanying spots was managed by the Wadiyar line?

(A) Guwahati

(B) Patna

(C) Jabalpur

(D) Mysore

👉Correct Answer: D

Q:  
What was the original name of Noor Jahan? 

(A) Zeb-un-Nyssa

(B) Fatima Begum

(C) Meher-un-Nyssa

(D) Jahanara

Hide Answer 
Correct Answer: C

Q:  
Where was Jahangir's tomb made? 

(A) Gujarat

(B) Delhi

(C) Lahore

(D) Agra

👉Correct Answer: C

Q:  
Who was the first Viceroy of India?

(A) Lord Canning

(B) Lord Wellesley

(C) Robert Clive

(D) William Bantik

👉Correct Answer: A

Q:  
Who was the President of the Drafting Committee of the Constitution of India?

(A) Vallabhai Patel

(B) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar

(C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(D) Jawaharlal Nehru

👉Correct Answer: B

Q:
Who among these was famous as 'Sher-e-Punjab'?

(A) Rajguru

(B) Bhagat Singh

(C) Udham Singh

(D) Lala Lajpat Rai

👉Correct Answer: D

Q:  
The first Indian Governor-General of independent India was-

(A) Rajagopalachari

(B) Surindnath

(C) Rajendra Prasad

(D) BR Ambedkar

👉Correct Answer: A

Q: After the elections of 1935, only two of the eleven provinces had non-Congress ministers.
(A) Bengal and Punjab

(B) Assam and Kerala

(C) Bengal and Assam

(D) Punjab and Kerala

👉Correct Answer: A 

Q:  
The first Gupta ruler who issued coins—

(A) Shreegupta

(B) Chandragupta I

(C) Samudragupta

(D) Chandragupta II

👉Correct Answer: B


Q:  
'Do or die' is related to which movement?

(A) Dundee

(B) Non-cooperation

(C) Khilafat

(D) Quit India

👉Correct Answer: D

Q:  
The famous 'Jama-Masjid' of Delhi was built by

(A) Humayun

(B) Akbar

(C) Shah Jahan

(D) Aurangzeb

👉Correct Answer: C

Q:  
Gandhi-Irwin pact was reached-

(A) 1930

(B) 1931

(C) 1932

(D) 1933

👉Correct Answer: B

Q:  
Where did the Rigvedic Aryans live in India?

(A) Northern India

(B) All over India

(C) Eastern part of India

(D) Sapta Indus region

👉Correct Answer: D

Q:  
Which area of India was known as Avantika in old occasions?

(A) Awadh

(B) Ruhelkhand

(C) Bundelkhand

(D) Malwa

👉Correct Answer: D

Q:  
What was the fight between Muhammad Ghori and Prithviraj Chauhan?

(A) Battle of Tarain

(B) Battle of Khanwa

(C) Battle of Plassey

(D) Battle of Buxar

👉Correct Answer: A

Q:  
Which was the house of Gargi Maitreya and Kapila? 

(A) Vidisha

(B) Ujjain

(C) Pataliputra

(D) Mithila

👉Correct Answer: D

Q:  
Which of the following chronology is correct about the four 'Samvat'? 

(A) Gupta - Gregorian - Hijri - Suga

(B) Gregorian - Saka - Hijri - Gupta

(C) Saka - Gregorian - Hijri - Gupta

(D) Hijri - Gupta - Gregorian - Saka

👉Correct Answer: A

Q:  
Who among the first cabinet of independent India was responsible for major religious change? 

(A) Dr. S.P. Mukherjee

(B) Dr. John Mathai

(C) Sardar Baldev Singh

(D) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar

👉Correct Answer: D

Q:  
When was Mahatma Gandhi first arrested during the 'Satyagraha'? 

(A) 1906

(B) 1908

(C) 1913

(D) 1917

👉Correct Answer: B

Q:  
When was the National Council of Education established?

(A) 15 August 1906

(B) 15 August 1903

(C) 15 August 1904

(D) 15 August 1905

👉Correct Answer: A

Q:  
In which of the following times was the flint device used?     

(A) Early Paleolithic

(B) Middle Paleolithic

(C) North Pura Stone Age

(D) Middle Stone Age

👉Correct Answer: C

Q:  
Which is the correct chronological order of the following Acharyas? 

(A) Shankar-Ramanuja-Madhav-Chaitanya

(B) Chaitanya-Ramanuja-Madhav-Shankar

(C) Ramanuja-Shankar-Chaitanya-Madhav

(D) Madhav-Chaitanya-Ramanuja-Shankar

👉Correct Answer: A

Q:  
Where is Noakhali located? 

(A) West Bengal

(B) Bangladesh

(C) Tripura

(D) Bihar

👉Correct Answer: B

Q:  
Who is known as Lok Nayak?

(A) Jayaprakash Narayan

(B) Lala Lajpat Rai

(C) Dadabhai Naoroji

(D) Mahatma Gandhi

👉Correct Answer: A

Q:  
Who was the leader of Bardauli Satyagraha? 

(A) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(B) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

(C) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

(D) Acharya J.B. Kripalani

👉Correct Answer: C

Q:  
The Muslim Mosque where the Prophet Mohammad Saheb's heir was kept? 

(A) Ajmer

(B) Ahmedabad

(C) Srinagar

(D) Maize

👉Correct Answer: C

Q:  
Whose part was Gandhiji's 'Dandi March'?

(A) Non-cooperation movement

(B) Self-Government League

(C) Civil Disobedience Movement

(D) Quit India Movement

👉Correct Answer: C

Q:  
Which Charter Act ended the monopoly of the East India Company in India's foreign trade? 

(A) Charter Act of 1853

(B) Charter Act of 1793

(C) Charter Act of 1813

(D) Charter Act of 1833

👉Correct Answer: C

Q:  
The policy of 'sovereign preference' adopted by Britain in its colonies in the year 1932 is also called 

(A) Hong Kong Agreement

(B) London Agreement

(C) Ottawa Settlement

(D) Paris Agreement

👉Correct Answer: C

Q:  
To whom is the Declaration of Rights of Man related? 

(A) Russian Revolution

(B) French Revolution

(C) America's freedom struggle

(D) England's famous revolution

👉Correct Answer: B

Q:  
Who among the following composed Laila Majnu and Tughlakanama? 

(A) Amir Khusro

(B) Ghazi Malik

(C) Juna Khan

(D) None of these

👉Correct Answer: A


Q:  
Give the correct sequence of outbreak of the Revolt of 1857 in the following places?

1. Kanpur

2. Lucknow

3. Allahabad

(A) 2,3,1

(B) 2,1,3

(C) 3,2,1

(D) 1,2,3

👉Correct Answer: B

Q:  
When was the Muslim League established?

(A) 1904

(B) 1906

(C) 1910

(D) 1915

👉Correct Answer: B

Q:  
The capital city 'Dayado' founded by Kublai Khan is situated at 

(A) Summer tubers

(B) Beijing

(C) Ulaan

(D) Alma Atta

👉Correct Answer: B

Q:  
The prince who was responsible for his father's death—

(A) Chandra

(B) Ajatashatru

(C) Prasenjit

(D) Udayan

👉Correct Answer: B