Assam Higher Secondary TET+APSC EXAM All Assam History Questions asked in APSC EXAMS 1996 TO 2018

HISTORY MCQ'S GK, Questions Answers /APDCL /APSC /ASSAM POLICE /SSC-Previous Question Papers - APSC


HISTORY MCQ'S GK, Questions Answers /APDCL /APSC /ASSAM POLICE /SSC-Previous Question Papers - APSC



1) Which of the following was Srimanta Sankardev’s teacher?
a) Kusumbar Bhuyan
b) Mahendra Kandali
c) Madhav Dev d)Khersuti Ans:B
2) The royal symbols of the kings of ancient Kamrupa was a)Tiger
b)Rhinoceros c)Peacock d)Elephant
3) Who is considered as Shivaji of North-eastern India?
a) Maharaja Naranarayan
b) Pratap Singha
c) Gadadhar Singha
d) Rudra Singha Ans:D
4) Rang Ghar was constructed during the reign of a)Rudra Singha
b) Siva Singha
c) Pramatta Singha
d) Rajeswar Singha Ans:A
Rebuilt by-Pramatta Singha.
5) Tularam Senapati was the chief of
a)Ahoms b)Kochs c)Jayantias d)Dimasas Ans:D
6) Kundil Nagar is situated in
a)Tezpur b)Dimapur c)Sadiya d)Sivsagar
7) Niladdhaj founded the dynasty of
a)Khen b)Chutia c)Kachari d)Salastambha Ans:A
8) The Swahid of Assam during Quit India Movement
a) Kushal konwar
b) Maniram Dewan
c) Peoli phukan
d) Gomdhar Konwar
9) Organise ,knock at the door and you will find the door opened?
a) N.C.Bordoloi b)Ambikagiri Raichoudhury c)Omeo Kumar Das d)T.R.Phukan
Ans:C
10) The first President of the Assam Pradesh Congress Committee a)Nabin Chandra Bardoloi
b) Gopinath Bardoloi
c) Kuladhar Chaliha
d) Tarun Ram Phukan
11) The first Borpatra Gohain was
a)Koncheng b)Momai Tamuli c)Supimpha d)Maniram Dewan Ans:A
12) Nitipal was the king of
a)Kacharis b)Chutias c)Jayantias d)Koch Ans:B
13) Haradatta and Biradutta joined the
a)Dondua Revolt b)Phulagurir Dewa c)Patharughat Uprising d)Uprising of Lachima Ans:A
14) The temple at basisthaasram was built by
a)Naranarayan b)Gadadhar Singha
c) Rudra Singha
d) Rajeswar Singha
15) Suwaguritula –a custom connected with
a)Durgapuja festival b)Assamese Bihu
c) Assamese marriage
d) Assamese Ankiya Bhaona Ans:C
16) The Ahom invasion to Assam took place in a)1011 AD
b) 1810 AD
c) 1228 AD
d) 1538 AD
17) The Barbaruah and Barphuakn were created by
a) Sudangpha b)Suhungmunh Dihing Raja c)Pratap Singha d)Jayadhhaj Singha
Ans:C
18) The Chutiya Kingdom was conquered by a)Suklengmung
b) Suhungmung Dihingia Raja c)Pratap Singha
d)Jayadhhaj Singha Ans:B
19) The Kachari King to assume he Title PRATAP NARAYAN after defeating the Ahoms was
a)Indrabalnarayan b)Josonarayan c)Nirbhaynarayan d)Durlabhnarayan Ans:C
20) Who among the following literateurs did not receive the patronage of the Koch king Naranarayan?
a) Ram Saraswati
b) Ananta Kandali c)Sankardeva d)Madhav Kandali Ans:D

Assam Higher Secondary TET+APSC EXAM/All Assam History MCQ asked in APSC from 1996 to 2018/Forest




21) Rudra Singha first built the RANG GHAR with bamboo and wood.It was rebuilt with brick and mortar by
a) Siva Singha
b) Pramatta Singha
c) Rajeswar Singha
d) Lakshmi Singha Ans:B
22) The Battle of Mahargarh was fought between a)Chandrakanta Singha and the Burmese
b) The Burmese and the British
c) The Burmese and Ruchinath Buragohain
d) The Burmese and Purandar Singha
23) Which of the following is the most important source of Assam history
a) The Mahabharata
b) The Harsha Charita
c) The Kalika purana
d) The Arthashastra Ans:B
24) The earliest king of Assam a)Mahiranga Danava b)Narkasur
c)Bhaskar Barman d)Naranarayan
25) In the battle of Saraighat next to Lachit Barphukan was the LEADERSHIP OF
a)Raj mantra Aton Buragohan Daangariya b)Kaliabhomora Barphukan
c) Min Sandikoi
d) Manthir Bharali Barua Ans:A
26) The Chief Commissionership was introduced in Assam in a)1873
b)1874 C)1875 d)1876
27) The tribe of Assam having largest size of population next to the Bodos is
a) The Karbis
b) The Dimasas
c) The Mishings
d) The Rabhas Ans:A
28) The Ahoms who entered into Assam established their capital at a)Charaideo
b)Rongpur c)Namti d)Nazirakhat
29) Hiuen Tsang visited Assam in 640 AD.He was received by the king
a)Kumar Bhaskara Barman b)Bhagadatta
c)Kumar Rudra Barmana d)Swargadeo Rudra Singha Ans:A
30) With Maniram Dewan was hanged a)Formud Ali
b) Pioli Phukan
c) Pioli Barua
d) Dutiram Barua Ans:C
31) Year 1894 is related to
a)Patahrugaht revolt b)Phulaguri Dhawa c)Rangia Revolt
d)None of the above Ans:A
32) 1836 was crucial in case of Assamese –language and literature because a)Assamese was reinstated as official language of Assam
b) Bengali was introduced as official language of Assam
c) First Assamese Novel was published
d) First Assamese Magazine was published from Calcutta(Kolkata) Ans:B
33) The Satradhikar who played on active role in social reform and the Freedom Movement of India was
a) Auniatiya Satradhikar b)Bengenatiya Satradhiakar c)Kamalabari Satradhikar d)Dakhinpatiya Satradhikar Ans:A
34) In which year Burma was annexed by the British
a)1837 b)1826 c)1864 d)1891
35) The popular upsrising in Assam in Assam known as Patharugaht Battle took place in the year
a)1861 b)1862 c)1893 d)1894
Ans:D
36) The last independent Ahom king was a)Chandarkanta Singha
b) Karnaleswar Singha c)Jogeswar Singha
d)Purandar Singha
37) The King nicknamed Bhagaraja was
a)Sutiampha b)Sutamla c)Surampha d)Sunytpha Ans:C
38) A Pioneer lady responsible for forming the Mrityu bahini in Assam
a)Chandraprabha Saikiani b)Puspalata Das
c) Rani Gaidula
d) None of these
39) Ibn Batuta ,the celebrated traveler visited Assam in
a) 13th Century
b) 14th Century
c) 15TH Century
d) 17TH Century Ans:B
40) Gandhiji visited Assam in a)1920
b)1921 c)1935 d)1926

Assam History MCQ Part 1|ASSAM HISTORY,ASSAM POLICE, ASSAM GOVERNMENTAL EXAMS




41) The author of Asomiya Sahityar Buronji was
a)Nathan Brown b)Jatindranath Duora c)Devendranath Bezbarua d)Gunabhiram barua Ans:C
42) Assam region was separated from Bengal province in
a)1874 b)1889 c)1861 d)1826
Ans:A
43) The illustration of medieval Assamese text Hastividyarnava was done by
a)Suryakhari Daibaigya b)Sukumar Borkaith
c) Dibar and Dosai
d) Rama Saraswati Ans:B
44) Gohain Kamal Ali from Koch Behar to narayanpur was constructed during the reign of
a)Narayan b)Parikshit Narayan c)Viswa Singha
d)Raghu Dev
45) The first Ahom monarch to assume the title of Swaragnarayan was
a) Siva Singha
b) Pratap Singha
c) Jaydhwaj Singha d)Suhungmuhung Ans:D
46) The title of the overall administrative head of lower Assam region during the Ahom rule was
a)Barphukan b)Rajkhowa c)Borpatraogohain d)Khonga Barua
47) The first rebellion against the British rule in Assam in 1828 was led by
a) Piyali Phukan
b) Maniram Dewan
c) Gomdhar Konwar
d) Piyali Barua Ans:C
48) Which district was separated from Assam and given to Pakistan in 1947? a)Chittagong
b)Khulna c)Sylhet d)Sholashahar
49) The three Capitals of Ahom Kingdom
a) Tipam,Namrup,Gargaon b)Moran,Bhogdoi,Charing c)Charaideo,Gragaon,Jorhat d)None of these
Ans:C
50) Dimapur,the capital kingdom of the Kacharis was occupied by a)Rudra Singha
b) Gadadhar Singha c)Suhungmong d)Rajeswar Singha
51) The posts of Barbarua and Barphukan were created by
a)Suteopha b)Pratap Singha c)Supatpha d)Rudra Singha Ans:B
52) The Kmakhya temple was rebuilt by
a) Biswa Singha
b) Raghu Dev c)Naranarayan d)Prananarayan
53) Kushal konwar was hanged by the in which year and for what cause
a) 1930,Spreading Quit India Movement in Assam
b) 1921,facilitataing Non-Cooperation Movement and Satyagraha in Sivasagar c)1942,declared guilty of conspiracy for a train derailment near Golaghat d)None of these
Ans:C
54) Who was the Ahom king during the Mutiny of 1857? a)Gaurinath Singha
b)Kandarpeswar Singha c)Lakshminath Singha d)None of these
55) Leader of 1857 revolt in Assam
a) Piyali barua
b) Kushal konwar
c) Purandar Singha
d) Maniram Dewan Ans:D

Post a Comment

0 Comments